Whitehaven Shipping

Vessel

Type

Where Built

Master

Owner

Affleck Brig Whitehaven Isaac Chester John Fell & Others
Adventure Brig A prize Joseph Bragg The Master
Ariel Brig Whitehaven Thomas Butler Thos. & John Brocklebank
Ant Brig Whitehaven Bernard Sheridan Master & others
Alexander Brig Lancaster John Reid Thomas Mitchell & others
Avoca Barque Whitehaven James Boadle Master & others
Aisthorpe Brig Sculcoates (York) Thomas Murphy John Dixon & others
Ann Sloop Dundee Edmund Newall Master & others
Alciope Brig Whitehaven William Bennett Master & others
Agaphea Snow Liverpool Thomas Dodd William Carruthers & others
Alert Schooner Whitehaven Joseph White Thomas Hammond & others
Ann Galliot Lancaster Abraham Ion Henry James Johnson
Agnes Brig Lancaster William Hill John Webster & others
Ann Schooner Harrington William White Thomas Hammond & others
Agnes Brig Greenock Edward Quayle Master & others
Antigua Packet Ship Whitehaven John M'Knight John, Robert & Geo. Dawson
Ann Wise Snow Workington Joseph Potts William Gaitskell & others
Athena Ship Workington Thomas Asbridge Thomas Benn
Active Brig Whitehaven R.T. Bradley Joseph Smith & others
Amity Brig Chester John Harris Master & others
Argestes Brig Douglas Thomas Hannay Master & others
Albion Schooner Whitehaven John Rigby Master & others
Brothers Brig Chepstow John Cormick Executors of R. Cormick
Balfour Brig Whitehaven William Foster Thos. & John Brocklebank
Brothers Brig Chester John Danson John Gibson, Master, & others
Bransty Schooner Whitehaven Lowther Benn Thomas Brocklebank
Bell Brig Maryport John Stuart James Hannay Watson & others
Brothers Brig Maryport Robert Bilton William Sherwen & others
Bahia Packet Snow Southwick (Durham) Daniel Muncaster Master & others
Barrow Sloop Ulverston John Kennedy Wm. Sherwen & John Webster
Benjamin Brig Scarborough Joseph Holmes Margaret Holmes & others
Bleng Brig Whitehaven John M'Dowall Joseph Younghusband & others
Bardsea Galliot Ulverston John Gaitskell Joseph Tyson
British Queen Brig Whitehaven John Robinson Robert & Henry Jefferson
Brown Brig Maryport Thomas Jackson John Gardner Falkner & others
Bengalee Barque Dumbarton W.B. Boadle Master & others
Constitution Brig Harrington George Sewell William Dixon & others
Courier Schooner Whitehaven Robert Huntress Thomas & John Brocklebank
Countess of Lonsdale Steamer Whitehaven J.T. Lamb Whitehaven Steam Navigation Co.
Carricks Brig Workington Robert Dawes James Potts & others
Camilla Brig Whitehaven William Reed Anthony Bell & others
Cumbrian Brig Whitehaven John Roper Master & others
Cumberland Ship Whitehaven Isaac Nicholson Thomas & Milham Hartley
Colonist Barque Harrington Jeremiah Cowman Master & others
Comet Brig Whitehaven Edward Head Walker, Wilson, and Barwise
Campbell Snow Maryport John Bell James M'Minn & others
Calder Brig Whitehaven William Turner Joseph Younghusband & others
Cumberland Ship Whitehaven David Power Master & others
Catherine Brig Douglas Dennis Coffey Master & others
Capella Brig Whitehaven Anthony Candlish Master & others
Cygnet Brig Dundee William Fletcher Master & others
Ceres Brig Whitehaven John Grayson Master & others
Champion Barque Whitehaven Joseph Steel Master & others
Dash Schooner Whitehaven William Huntress Thomas & John Brocklebank
Diana Brig Whitehaven William Miller Thomas Twentyman & others
Derwent Brig Workington Wilson Harper Robert & Henry Jefferson
Douro Brig Chester John Reed Master & others
Duch. of Leinster Sloop Chester Robert Candlish Richard Taylor & John Bailiff
Diadem Schooner Whitehaven Benjamin Ellwood Master & others
Endeavour Brig Rockcliffe Thomas Collins Anthony Bell & others
Elizabeth Brig Parkgate  William Hunter Master & others 
Eleanor  Brig Whitehaven Thomas Potts Master & others 
Eliza Brig  Whitehaven John Clerk John Webster & others 
Eliza Ann Barque New Brunswick William Carruthers Wiliam Gaitskell & others
Eliza Heywood Snow Maryport E.H. Heywood, jun. E. Holwell Heywood, sen., & others
Earl of Lonsdale Steamer Whitehaven S.V. Thompson Whitehaven Steam Navigation Company
Egeria Brig Leith Joseph Skelly Master & others
Elizabeth Moore Barque Deptford, (Durham) James Moffat John Moore & others
Enterprise Schooner Whitehaven John Gibbs Thomas Hammond & others
Ecaster Smack Isle of Man Thomas Radcliffe Rowland Boustead
Express Schooner Whitehaven H.T. Walker Thomas Hammond & others
Earl of Harewood1 Kingston-Upon-Hull William Fox John Lascelles & others
Eclipse Schooner Whitehaven Joseph Easterbrooke Thomas Hammond & others
Enterprise Brig Quebec Joseph Fletcher Master & others
Eliz. Buckham Brig Whitehaven ------- Scott Master & others
Elizabeth Snow Workington William Mossop Thomas Mitchell & others
Elizabeth Schooner Kirkcudbright John Little Master & others
Edwin Brig Nova Scotia Daniel Shilton Master & others
Earl of Lonsdale Ship Whitehaven John Peile, jun. John Peile, sen.
Elizabeth Schooner Whitehaven John Adamson Robert Eilbeck & others
Fame Brig Liverpool  Daniel Crosthwaite   Isabella Connel & Joseph Brayton
Favourite Brig Liverpool Thomas Cowman Master & others
Flora Brig Chepstow John Corkhill Thomas Fearon & others
Floraville Brig Whitehaven Joseph Mackinney William Younghusband & others
Four Sisters Brig Llainsaintfraid (Cardigan) John Sherwen Master & others
Fancy Brig Harrington Watson Gaitskell Thomas Fearon & others
Fairie Schooner Whitehaven Robert Fulton Thomas Brocklebank
Frances Brig Whitehaven James Ilean John Cowman & others
Fortune Brig Leith James Coulthard Master & others
Friendship Smack Annan James Conning Master, J. M'Harg, & others
Fortfield Barque Chepstow Henry Willis William Younghusband
Gunga Barque Whitehaven William Reside William Younghusband & others
Grace Brig Workington Thomas Bell John Peile & others
Hero Ship Whitehaven Robert Smallwood Henry Grayson & others
Hebe Brig Monkwearmouth Robert White Edward Clementson & others
Helvellyn Barque Whitehaven William M'Lean W.B. Boadle & others
Herculean Barque Whitehaven Joseph Grindale Thomas & John Brocklebank
Hindoo Barque Whitehaven Matthew Mawson Thomas & John Brocklebank
Henderson Brig Workington Joseph Hull Benjamin Barwise & Jos. Sheffield
Hope Sloop Lancaster James Ewart Samuel Ewart & others
Hannah Brig Dublin Joseph Gregory James Reed & others
Hope Brig Liverpool Wm. Sherridan Bernard Sherridan & others
Hygeia Barque Nova Scotia John Hannah John Hamilton & the Master
Harbinger Barque Whitehaven B. Candlish Master & others
Jane Brig Whitehaven James Hudson Benjamin Barwise & others
Jamaica Brig Whitehaven Joseph Pritt Thomas & John Brocklebank
Jane Brig Massachusets Bay Carberry Burns Elizabeth Piper & others
Irt Barque Whitehaven H. Ludlow Thomas & John Brocklebank
John Brig Whitehaven Joseph Gaitskell Abraham Bell & others
Ino Ship Whitehaven  Dennis Wheelan George Harrison 
Jane Brig Liverpool Joseph Wood Master & others
Ituna Brig Whitehaven Abm. Sanderson Anthony Bell & others
John Scott Brig Whitehaven Mark Robinson Master & others
Ivanhoe Barque Maryport James Gibson Joseph Gunson & others
Jane Galliot Ulverstone William Greenlaw William & Joseph Sherwen
Jessey Brig Harrington John Jackson Master & others
Jane and Sally Smack Ramsay Philip Cowen George Milburn & Joseph Rich
Isabella Brig Liverpool David Atkinson Master & others
Jessie Maria Brig Quebec William Clark Wm. Thompson, B. Barwise & G. Conquest
Isabella Brig Chepstow John Kelly Master & others
Isabella Smack Perth Isaac Middleton William Middleton
Jane and Jessie Brig Whitehaven John Campbell Master & others
Kitty Brig Whitehaven Matthias Pearce Fisher & Steward & others
Lady Harvey Brig Bay of Fundy Thomas Reed William Sherwen & others
Lady S. Stewart Brig Whitehaven William Steel Robert & Henry Jefferson
Louisa Smack Belfast Samuel Kay Joseph & William Wilson
Lark Brig Workington Joseph Quinton James Armstrong & others
Larch Snow New Brunswick Noble Macadam Thomas Macadam
Lowther Castle Schooner Whitehaven Wm. Middleton The Master
Lady Bentinck Brig Whitehaven Joseph Hamilton Master, Anthony Bell & others
Lund Brig Ulverston M. Spedding Master & others
Lightfoot Brig Harrington Henry Pearce John Watson & others
Liffey Snow Chester  Wilson France   Master, Wm. Sherwen & others
Morton Brig Whitehaven Thomas Kelly Master, Anthony Bell & others
Manchester Barque Whitehaven G.A. Raney Thomas & John Brocklebank
Medora Brig Deptford (Durham) Wm. Brownrigg Richard Barker & others
Margery Smack Douglas Peter Jenkinson Joseph & William Wilson
Malcolm Barque Whitehaven Jonathan Sim Master & others
Mercury Schooner Whitehaven James Broadfoot Master & others
Minerva Brig Aberystwith George Roper Thomas Fearon & others
Mary Isabella Brig A Prize John Riley Thomas Mitchell & others
Margaret Schooner Whitehaven Henry Jorden Joseph Bragg
Mary Gordon Sloop Whitehaven Cornelius Conning Master & others
Mary Brig Kincardine Robert Collier Master & others
Maria Brig Liverpool Robert Waddell Master & others
Massereene Brig Belfast John Glover Master & others
Margaret Snow Maryport Thomas Mitchinson Joseph Bacon & others
Mary Brig Workington R. Wheelwright Master & others
Manley Brig Harrington James Glover Joseph Miller & others
Martha Brig Harrington Richard Cowman Thomas Mitchell & others
Mayflower Brig Harrington Matthew Pool John Watson & others
New Draper Brig Emsworth Benjamin Barwise Master & others
New Minerva Brig Liverpool Cyrus Wood William Steward
Nimble Schooner Whitehaven Jacob Caldbeck Thomas Hammond & others
Nile Barque Whitehaven J. L. Anderson Master & others
Nelly Brig New Brunswick Wm. Branthwaite Harrison Branthwaite & others
Octavia Brig Yarmouth Isaac Nicholson William Kirkby Pearson & others
Princess Charlotte  S2 Whitehaven Michael King Thomas & John Brocklebank
Perseverance Barque Whitehaven R. B. Corkhill James Gunson & others
Pomona Brig Chester John Corlett John Thompson & others
Penelope Brig Whitehaven John Thompson Master & others
Pandora Snow Aberystwith J. H. Cowman Master & others
Planter Brig Harrington John Kirk Richard Whiteside & others
Parton Brig Chepstow Thos. Richardson Robert Carswell & others
Paragon Brig Maryport J. W. Little John Dawson
Robert Brig Belfast Wm. Christian Master & others
Richardson Brig Deptford (Durham) John Furnass Joseph Pagan & others
Rochdale Brig Liverpool William Kewley John Watson & others
Robert J. Haynes Brig Workington John Graham Master & others
Robert Lovely Schooner Harrington William Bryce Master & others
Richard Schooner Chepstow W. Martin John Webster & others
Reaper Brig Whitehaven John Irwen Master & others
Reward Brig Maryport William Salmon Master & others
Ringdove Brig Whitehaven George Wooff John Walker & others
Sarah Brig Maryport George Cape Joseph Tyson & others
Shammon Brig Whitehaven John Taggart Anthony Steel & others
Sarah Brig Workington Thomas Gillead Master & others
Superior Brig Whitehaven G. H. Bell James Gunson & others
Samuel Brig Maryport John Rigby John Webster & others
Scipio Brig Whitehaven Henry Greggs John Cowman & others
Senhouse Brig Chester J. Christian Henry Fisher & Joseph Watson
Success Snow Workington Joseph Hannah John Thompson & others
Solway Snow South Shore (Durham) Isaac Simon Master, & Wm. Jackson & others
Sarah Rawes Brig Whitehaven Richard Clark John Webster & others
Sarah Schooner Whitehaven Thomas Patterson Robert Eilbeck & others
Spey Brig Garmouth John Dobson Master & others
Sarah Birkett Snow Monkwearmouth R. M. Atkin Robinson Birkett & Sarah Cook
Susannah Brig Harrington James Stephenson Thomas Martindale & others
Star Brig Whitehaven William Bee Master & others
Sirius Schooner Whitehaven Jonathan Hales Master & others
Sylla Brig Lower Canada George Mc. Minn Master & others
Thomas Tyson Snow Maryport Thomas Wylie Joseph Tyson & others
Transit Snow Whitehaven Wm. Braithwaite James Potts & others
Thomas Brig Whitehaven Josiah Edmondson W. F. Nicholson & others
Thomas Barque Ulverston John Banks William Gaitskell & others
Tom Brig Chester Wm. Coulthard Master & others
Thos. & William Brig Sunderland John Harding William Sherwen & others
Triton Schooner Whitehaven Robert Cormick Thos. Cormick & Wm. Cormick
Traveller Brig Newport John Russell Joseph Russell & others
Unerigg Brig Maryport William Banks William Sherwen
Utility Brig Conway Joseph M'Gill John Fell & others
Union Brig Nova Scotia John Greenlaw Henry Moore & Jonathan Moore
Vanguard Brig Whitehaven M. B. Walker Master & others
Volunteer Barque Whitehaven Alexander M'Minn John Barwise & others
Victoria Brig Douglas Alexander Smart William Jackson & others
William Brig Workington John Richardson Master & others
William & Mary Brig Whitehaven Isaac Martin Anthony Steel & others
Westmorland Brig Whitehaven John Hunter T. & J. Brocklebank
Whitehaven Brig Whitehaven Benjamin Turner Joseph Russell & others
Wellington Brig Chepstow John Beeby Anthony Steel & others
Watkins Brig Whitehaven John Whiteside Master & others
Wilkinson Brig Whitehaven Robert M'Cartney Abraham Bell & others
Wasdale Brig Whitehaven John Pagen Joseph Tyson & others
Woodville Brig Whitehaven I. C. Hellon Master & others
Warlock Barque Whitehaven James M'Minn James M'Minn & others
Zephyr Brig Whitehaven John Wearen Anthony Bell & others

 

 A List Of The Cumberland Shipping, Corrected To February 1840, by William Sawyers, Comptroller Of Her Majesty's Customs At The Port Of Whitehaven


Notes

1. The type of vessel is missing for the "Earl of Harewood".
2. In the original, the ship type is abbreviated - thus "Sl" - sloop. The Princess Charlotte has "S" only, perhaps an error.


29 July 2006

Steve Bulman