Cumberland Parishes in 1901

This list of the parishes of Cumberland is derived from Bulmer's "History and Directory of Cumberland", published in 1901. Unlike Mannix and Whellan, which divides the county into ecclesiastical parishes, Bulmer divides the county into both ecclesiastical and civil parishes. Unsurprisingly, there is much duplication between the two directories.

Carlisle, while neither a civil or ecclesiastical parish, is given separate coverage.


Mid or Penrith Parliamentary Division

Above Derwent
Ainstable
Allhallows
Alston
Bassenthwaite
Blencogo
Boltons
Borrowdale
Caldbeck
Castle Sowerby
Catterlen
Croglin
Culgaith
Dacre
Dundraw and Kelsick
Edenhall
Gamblesby
Glassonby
Great Salkeld
Greystoke
Hesket-In-The-Forest
Hunsonby and Winskill
Hutton-In-The-Forest
Ireby
Keswick
Kirkland and Blencarn
Kirkoswald
Langwathby
Lazonby
Little Salkeld
Matterdale
Melmerby
Middlesceugh and Braithwaite
Newton-Reigny
Ousby
Penrith
Plumpton
Renwick
Sebergham
Skelton
Skirwith
Staffield
St. John's-In-The-Vale and Wythburn
Threlkeld
Thursby
Torpenhow and Whitrigg
Uldale
Underskiddaw
Watermillock
Waverton
Westward
Wigton
Woodside

Western or Egremont Parliamentary Division

Arlecdon
Birker and Austhwaite
Bootle
Cleator
Corney
Distington
Drigg
Egremont
Ennerdale
Eskdale and Wasdale
Gosforth
Hale, or Haile
Harrington
Hensingham
Irton
Lamplugh
Lowside Quarter
Millom
Moresby
Muncaster
Nether Wasdale
Parton
Ponsonby
Rottington
St. Bees
St. Bridget, Beckermet
St. John, Beckermet
Sandwith
Seascale
Ulpha
Waberthwaite
Weddicar
Whicham
Whitbeck
Whitehaven

 

Cockermouth Parliamentary Division

Bewaldeth and Snittlegarth
Blindbothel
Bothel and Threapland
Brackenthwaite
Bridekirk
Brigham
Broughton
Broughton Moor
Buttermere
Camerton
Clifton (Great)
Clifton (Little)
Cockermouth
Cross Canonby
Dean
Dearham
Dovenby
Eaglesfield
Embleton
Flimby
Gilcrux
Greysouthen
Isel
Lorton
Loweswater
Mosser
Netherhall (includes Maryport).
Papcastle
Plumbland
Seaton
Setmurthy
Tallentire
Whinfell
Workington
Workington Parish Out Townships
Wythop

 

Northern or Eskdale Parliamentary Division

Aikton
Allonby
Arthuret
Askerton
Aspatria
Beaumont
Belle Vue
Bewcastle
Bowness-on-Solway
Brampton
Bromfield
Burgh-By-Sands
Burtholme
Carlatton
Castle Carrock
Crosby-on-Eden
Cummersdale
Cumrew
Cumwhitton
Dalston
Denton (Nether)
Denton (Upper)
Farlam
Grinsdale
Hayton
Holme Cultram (Abbey Holme)
Holme Eden
Holme Low or Holme St. Paul's
Holme St. Cuthbert
Irthington
Kirkandrews-On-Eden
Kirkandrews-On-Esk
Kirkbampton
Kirkbride
Kirklinton
Kingmoor
Kingwater
Lanercost - see Burtholme
Langrigg and Mealrigg
Midgeholme
Newton Arlosh
Orton
Oulton
Rockcliffe
Scaleby
Stanwix
Stapleton
St. Cuthbert's Without
Walton
Warwick
Waterhead
West Newton
Wetheral
Wreay


06 June 2007

Steve Bulman